Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
-
- Posts: 7280
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
Thanks to The Friends of Chess, John Robinson Trust & the English Chess Federation for their financial support of the event.
Dates: Thursday 19th August - Monday 23rd August 2021
Venue: Links Suite, Oddfellows Hall, 17, Greengate Street, Stafford, ST16 2HP
Format: Ten player round robin with GM, IM, WGM, WIM opportunities.
Rate of play: 90 minutes plus 30 second increment from move 1.
Round by round schedule:
Round 1: Thursday 19th August 15:00
Round 2: Friday 20th August 10:00
Round 3: Friday 20th August 15:00
Round 4: Saturday 21st August 10:00
Round 5: Saturday 21st August 15:00
Round 6: Sunday 22nd August 10:00
Round 7: Sunday 22nd August 15:00
Round 8: Monday 23rd August 10:00
Round 9: Monday 23rd August 15:00
Pairings: https://chess-results.com/tnr574412.asp ... =2&flag=30
Round 1:
Andrew Greet v Tamas Fodor
Mark Hebden v Matthew Turner
Marcus Harvey v Borna Derakhshani
Jonathan Blackburn v Ravi Haria
Jonah Willow v David Fitzsimons
Friday 20th August 10:00:
Round 2:
Tamas Fodor v David Fitzsimons
Ravi Haria v Jonah Willow
Borna Derakhshani v Jonathan Blackburn
Matthew Turner v Marcus Harvey
Andrew Greet v Mark Hebden
Friday 20th August 15:00
Round 3:
Mark Hebden v Tamas Fodor
Marcus Harvey v Andrew Greet
Jonathan Blackburn v Matthew Turner
Jonah Willow v Borna Derakhshani
David Fitzsimons v Ravi Haria
Saturday 21st August 10:00:
Round 4:
Tamas Fodor v Ravi Haria
Borna Derakhshani v David Fitzsimons
Matthew Turner v Jonah Willow
Andrew Greet v Jonathan Blackburn
Mark Hebden v Marcus Harvey
Saturday 21st August 15:00:
Round 5:
Marcus Harvey v Tamas Fodor
Jonathan Blackburn v Mark Hebden
Jonah Willow v Andrew Greet
David Fitzsimons v Matthew Turner
Ravi Haria v Borna Derakhshani
Sunday 22nd August 10:00:
Round 6:
Tamas Fodor v Borna Derakhshani
Matthew Turner v Ravi Haria
Andrew Greet v David Fitzsimons
Mark Hebden v Jonah Willow
Marcus Harvey v Jonathan Blackburn
Sunday 22nd August 15:00
Round 7:
Jonathan Blackburn v Tamas Fodor
Jonah Willow v Marcus Harvey
David Fitzsimons v Mark Hebden
Ravi Haria v Andrew Greet
Borna Derakhshani v Matthew Turner
Monday 23rd August 10:00:
Round 8:
Tamas Fodor v Matthew Turner
Andrew Greet v Borna Derakhshani
Mark Hebden v Ravi Haria
Marcus Harvey v David Fitzsimons
Jonathan Blackburn v Jonah Willow
Monday 23rd August 15:00:
Round 9:
Jonah Willow v Tamas Fodor
David Fitzsimons v Jonathan Blackburn
Ravi Haria v Marcus Harvey
Borna Derakhshani v Mark Hebden
Matthew Turner v Andrew Greet
Live games courtesy of Matthew Carr:
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/woodgreen/
https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tourn ... 2021/1/1/1 & pgns:
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/woodgre ... /games.pgn
Dates: Thursday 19th August - Monday 23rd August 2021
Venue: Links Suite, Oddfellows Hall, 17, Greengate Street, Stafford, ST16 2HP
Format: Ten player round robin with GM, IM, WGM, WIM opportunities.
Rate of play: 90 minutes plus 30 second increment from move 1.
Round by round schedule:
Round 1: Thursday 19th August 15:00
Round 2: Friday 20th August 10:00
Round 3: Friday 20th August 15:00
Round 4: Saturday 21st August 10:00
Round 5: Saturday 21st August 15:00
Round 6: Sunday 22nd August 10:00
Round 7: Sunday 22nd August 15:00
Round 8: Monday 23rd August 10:00
Round 9: Monday 23rd August 15:00
Pairings: https://chess-results.com/tnr574412.asp ... =2&flag=30
Round 1:
Andrew Greet v Tamas Fodor
Mark Hebden v Matthew Turner
Marcus Harvey v Borna Derakhshani
Jonathan Blackburn v Ravi Haria
Jonah Willow v David Fitzsimons
Friday 20th August 10:00:
Round 2:
Tamas Fodor v David Fitzsimons
Ravi Haria v Jonah Willow
Borna Derakhshani v Jonathan Blackburn
Matthew Turner v Marcus Harvey
Andrew Greet v Mark Hebden
Friday 20th August 15:00
Round 3:
Mark Hebden v Tamas Fodor
Marcus Harvey v Andrew Greet
Jonathan Blackburn v Matthew Turner
Jonah Willow v Borna Derakhshani
David Fitzsimons v Ravi Haria
Saturday 21st August 10:00:
Round 4:
Tamas Fodor v Ravi Haria
Borna Derakhshani v David Fitzsimons
Matthew Turner v Jonah Willow
Andrew Greet v Jonathan Blackburn
Mark Hebden v Marcus Harvey
Saturday 21st August 15:00:
Round 5:
Marcus Harvey v Tamas Fodor
Jonathan Blackburn v Mark Hebden
Jonah Willow v Andrew Greet
David Fitzsimons v Matthew Turner
Ravi Haria v Borna Derakhshani
Sunday 22nd August 10:00:
Round 6:
Tamas Fodor v Borna Derakhshani
Matthew Turner v Ravi Haria
Andrew Greet v David Fitzsimons
Mark Hebden v Jonah Willow
Marcus Harvey v Jonathan Blackburn
Sunday 22nd August 15:00
Round 7:
Jonathan Blackburn v Tamas Fodor
Jonah Willow v Marcus Harvey
David Fitzsimons v Mark Hebden
Ravi Haria v Andrew Greet
Borna Derakhshani v Matthew Turner
Monday 23rd August 10:00:
Round 8:
Tamas Fodor v Matthew Turner
Andrew Greet v Borna Derakhshani
Mark Hebden v Ravi Haria
Marcus Harvey v David Fitzsimons
Jonathan Blackburn v Jonah Willow
Monday 23rd August 15:00:
Round 9:
Jonah Willow v Tamas Fodor
David Fitzsimons v Jonathan Blackburn
Ravi Haria v Marcus Harvey
Borna Derakhshani v Mark Hebden
Matthew Turner v Andrew Greet
Live games courtesy of Matthew Carr:
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/woodgreen/
https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tourn ... 2021/1/1/1 & pgns:
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/woodgre ... /games.pgn
Last edited by LawrenceCooper on Wed Aug 18, 2021 12:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 5249
- Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 5:56 pm
- Location: Croydon
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
Barring mishaps, this event will see at least one English person qualify for a new FIDE title.
Deputy Arbiter Agnieszka Milewska is in line to obtain her final FIDE Arbiter norm.
Deputy Arbiter Agnieszka Milewska is in line to obtain her final FIDE Arbiter norm.
-
- Posts: 7280
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
Round 1 underway. Live games via any of these links:
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/woodgreen/
https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tourn ... -2021#live
https://live.followchess.com/#!wood-gre ... ional-2021
Pairings & results: http://chess-results.com/tnr574412.aspx ... =2&flag=30
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/woodgreen/
https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tourn ... -2021#live
https://live.followchess.com/#!wood-gre ... ional-2021
Pairings & results: http://chess-results.com/tnr574412.aspx ... =2&flag=30
-
- Posts: 4837
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 1:13 am
- Location: Bideford
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
I'm watching Hebden v Turner. Black appears to be in some difficulty at move 15.
-
- Posts: 3604
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 11:54 am
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
Mark played really well, as he did against me at Hastings before mouseslipping his queen - Not sure I am a big fan of this OTB malarkey
-
- Posts: 7280
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
Round 1:
Andrew Greet v Tamas Fodor 0-1
Mark Hebden v Matthew Turner 1-0
Marcus Harvey v Borna Derakhshani 1-0
Jonathan Blackburn v Ravi Haria 0-1
Jonah Willow v David Fitzsimons Draw
Andrew Greet v Tamas Fodor 0-1
Mark Hebden v Matthew Turner 1-0
Marcus Harvey v Borna Derakhshani 1-0
Jonathan Blackburn v Ravi Haria 0-1
Jonah Willow v David Fitzsimons Draw
-
- Posts: 7280
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
We are lucky enough to have commentary from Matthew Sadler and Natasha Regan in rounds 2 & 4 on their youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkK8M0 ... inU-6aD7xA and Twitch channel: https://www.twitch.tv/ecf_commentary starting at 10 am tomorrow and Saturday.
-
- Posts: 7280
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
Round 2:
Tamas Fodor v David Fitzsimons 1-0
Ravi Haria v Jonah Willow 1-0
Borna Derakhshani v Jonathan Blackburn Draw
Matthew Turner v Marcus Harvey Draw
Andrew Greet v Mark Hebden Draw
Tamas Fodor v David Fitzsimons 1-0
Ravi Haria v Jonah Willow 1-0
Borna Derakhshani v Jonathan Blackburn Draw
Matthew Turner v Marcus Harvey Draw
Andrew Greet v Mark Hebden Draw
-
- Posts: 10406
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
- Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
What score is needed for a norm?
Any postings on here represent my personal views
-
- Posts: 4837
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 1:13 am
- Location: Bideford
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
Well, chess24 gives the average rating of the field as 2411, which means I think I can safely say that everyone's field is between 2380 and 2433, so the GM norm target will be 7 for everyone.
I think the IM norm target is 5 for everyone, but you may want to check that with respect to Harvey.
I think the IM norm target is 5 for everyone, but you may want to check that with respect to Harvey.
-
- Posts: 7280
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
Yes, that's correct, Jonah's +10 at the 4ncl congress being sufficient for me to be able to invite Jonathan without Marcus needing an extra half point for an IM norm.IM Jack Rudd wrote: ↑Fri Aug 20, 2021 6:51 pmWell, chess24 gives the average rating of the field as 2411, which means I think I can safely say that everyone's field is between 2380 and 2433, so the GM norm target will be 7 for everyone.
I think the IM norm target is 5 for everyone, but you may want to check that with respect to Harvey.
-
- Posts: 7280
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
Round 3:
Mark Hebden v Tamas Fodor Draw
Marcus Harvey v Andrew Greet Draw
Jonathan Blackburn v Matthew Turner 1-0
Jonah Willow v Borna Derakhshani Draw
David Fitzsimons v Ravi Haria 0-1
Mark Hebden v Tamas Fodor Draw
Marcus Harvey v Andrew Greet Draw
Jonathan Blackburn v Matthew Turner 1-0
Jonah Willow v Borna Derakhshani Draw
David Fitzsimons v Ravi Haria 0-1
-
- Posts: 7280
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
Tamas Fodor v Ravi Haria 0-1
Borna Derakhshani v David Fitzsimons Draw
Matthew Turner v Jonah Willow 1-0
Andrew Greet v Jonathan Blackburn 1-0
Mark Hebden v Marcus Harvey Draw
Borna Derakhshani v David Fitzsimons Draw
Matthew Turner v Jonah Willow 1-0
Andrew Greet v Jonathan Blackburn 1-0
Mark Hebden v Marcus Harvey Draw
-
- Posts: 7280
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
Round 5:
Marcus Harvey v Tamas Fodor Draw
Jonathan Blackburn v Mark Hebden 0-1
Jonah Willow v Andrew Greet 1-0
David Fitzsimons v Matthew Turner Draw
Ravi Haria v Borna Derakhshani 1-0
Marcus Harvey v Tamas Fodor Draw
Jonathan Blackburn v Mark Hebden 0-1
Jonah Willow v Andrew Greet 1-0
David Fitzsimons v Matthew Turner Draw
Ravi Haria v Borna Derakhshani 1-0
-
- Posts: 10406
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
- Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester
Re: Wood Green Invitational 19th - 23rd August 2021
Round 6:
Tamas Fodor v Borna Derakhshani 1-0
Matthew Turner v Ravi Haria Draw (Ravi drops his first half point!)
Andrew Greet v David Fitzsimons 0-1
Mark Hebden v Jonah Willow Draw
Marcus Harvey v Jonathan Blackburn 1-0
Tamas Fodor v Borna Derakhshani 1-0
Matthew Turner v Ravi Haria Draw (Ravi drops his first half point!)
Andrew Greet v David Fitzsimons 0-1
Mark Hebden v Jonah Willow Draw
Marcus Harvey v Jonathan Blackburn 1-0
Any postings on here represent my personal views