Bolton Easter 2019

Results of competitions with tables, or as much detail as is possible.
Post Reply
Mick Norris
Posts: 8519
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester

Bolton Easter 2019

Post by Mick Norris » Sun Apr 21, 2019 8:44 am

Busy Persons yesterday won jointly by Stephen Gordon and Joe McPhillips

Not sure when I last played in a tournament with a GM and an IM but I did manage to win a grading prize again
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Mick Norris
Posts: 8519
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester

Re: Bolton Easter 2019

Post by Mick Norris » Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:11 am

Joe McPhillips won the Open with 5/5 results

Major was won by Martin Burns (Stockport)

Minor was won by Arpad Busznyak, making it 2 wins for Bolton players
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Mick Norris
Posts: 8519
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester

Re: Bolton Easter 2019

Post by Mick Norris » Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:01 am

Bolton Easter 2019 Congress Report.

The 2019 Bolton Easter congress was held at the Bolton Ukrainian Club from April 19th to 21st.

The event attracted 79 competitors.

The FIDE Open section was won with a maximum score of 5 pts by IM Joseph McPhillips. Joseph was a full point clear of the field entering the final round and was paired with white against Mike Surtees. This was an identical pairing to the 2018 final round. Joseph triumphed on this occasion so finished a full 1.5 points clear of the field.

There were outright winners in both other sections, Martin Burns with 5pts in the Major and Arpad Busznyak with 4.5pts in the Knights.

In the Busy Person's Blitz there was an on the day entry by IGM Stephen Gordon. Joseph beat Stephen with white in their encounter but dropped a point in an early round, so both finished joint winners on 7/8 pts.

Bolton Championship (FIDE rated)

1st Joseph McPhillips (Bolton) 5pts

2nd= Martin Goodger (Ely), Tim Hilton (Blue Club), Don Mason (Shirley & Wythall), Joao Rita (Wallasey) & Simeon Sakic (Bolton) 3.5pts

24 competitors, £600 prize fund.

Bolton Major (u170)

1st Martin Burns (Stockport) 4.5pts

2nd= Michael Fisher (Blue Club, Oldham) & Dean Hartley (Amber Valley) 4pts

U150 Grading prize: Michael Barooah (Formby), Ian Lamb (Bolton), Anna Szasz (Yorkshire Juniors)

Bill Tait (East Cheshire) 2.5pts

23 competitors, £480 prize fund.

Bolton Knights (u130)

1st Arpad Busznyak (Bolton) 4.5pts

2nd= Paul Gelder (Alwoodley), PD Patel (Bolton) & Andrew Swales (Burnley) 4pts

U100 Grading prize: Nethuli Saram (Chester) 3pts

34 competitors, £480 prize fund.


Busy Person Blitz

1st= IGM Stephen Gordon (Wood Green & 3Cs), IM Joseph McPhillips (Bolton) 7pts/8

Grading prizes

165-185 Martyn Goodger (Ely) 6.5pts

146-165 Adam Scoular (Worsley) 5.5pts

126-145 Michael Barooah (Formby) & David Teague (Harrogate) 5pts

106-125 Michael Norris (Bury) 5.5pts

85-105 Lee Baron(Bury), Thisumi Jayawarna (Heywood) & Charles Palmer (Manchester area) 3pts

U85 Brian Davies (Great Lever) & Nethuli Saram (Chester) 4pts

59 competitors, £300 prize fund.

Rod Middleton
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Mick Norris
Posts: 8519
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester

Re: Bolton Easter 2019

Post by Mick Norris » Sat May 04, 2019 5:24 pm

Bolton Easter 2019 Open

Pos Pin Player Club FIDE Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Pts Games Perf
1st 1 McPhillips, Joseph Bolton 422487 233 w6+ b16+ w3+ b2+ w7+ 5 5 244
2nd 2 Goodger, Martyn Ely 408336 185 w5+ b4+ w15= w1- b9+ 3.5 5 210
3rd 3 Mason, Donald J Shirley & Wythall 405116 194 b21+ w17+ b1- w7= w10+ 3.5 5 204
6th 6 Rita, Joao 3Cs 446572 172 b1- b13+ w4= w22+ b8+ 3.5 5 199
4th 4 Sakic, Simeon Bolton 933295 e191 b24+ w2- b6= w16+ b14+ 3.5 5 191
5th 5 Hilton, Tim Denton 424226 168 b2- w24+ b18+ w9= w11+ 3.5 5 185
7th 7 Surtees, Mike J Great Lever 412619 199 w18+ b8= w10+ b3= b1- 3 5 192
8th 8 Tyton, Adam Bolton 424676 164 w13+ w7= b14= b15+ w6- 3 5 191
10th 10 Kobryn, Peter J Great Lever 448664 154 bye= w23+ b7- w12+ b3- 2.5 5 183
9th 9 Vassiliou, Chris Chorlton-cum-Hardy 5901316 163 bye= b11= w17+ b5= w2- 2.5 5 166
12th 12 Doran, Chris Chester 503835 176 b17- w21+ bye= b10- w23+ 2.5 5 162
11th 11 Owen, Dennis Urmston 470830 166 b22= w9= bye= w14+ b5- 2.5 5 159
13th 13 Newton, Robert A Rochdale 406775 178 b8- w6- bye= b17+ w22+ 2.5 5 158
15th 15 Jones, Steven A Basingstoke 419630 205 b19= w22+ b2= w8- 2 4 172
16th 16 Webster, Richard J Calderdale 409162 173 w20+ w1- bye= b4- b21= 2 5 167
21st 21 Hymer, Barry J Lancaster 452238 179 w3- b12- bye= b24+ w16= 2 5 166
19th 19 Cukovs, Oleg Poulton-le-Fylde 415227 173 w15= b14- bye= w20+ 2 4 164
14th 14 Taylor, Mark Rochdale 422495 154 b23= w19+ w8= b11- w4- 2 5 163
17th 17 Doherty, Paul D Bolton 451126 145 w12+ b3- b9- w13- bye+ 2 5 151
20th 20 Hamilton, Selwyn LL Warley Quinborne 424960 134 b16- bye= w23= b19- b18+ 2 5 151
18th 18 Vlad, Pirga Chester e139 b7- bye+ w5- b23+ w20- 2 5 138
22nd 22 Gawne, Martin P Barrow 451827 150 w11= b15- w24+ b6- b13- 1.5 5 156
23rd 23 Rothwell, James P Atticus 462756 169 w14= b10- b20= w18- b12- 1 5 121
24th 24 Bimpson, Tom Atticus 435821 172 w4- b5- b22- w21- 0 4 122
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Mick Norris
Posts: 8519
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester

Re: Bolton Easter 2019

Post by Mick Norris » Sat May 04, 2019 5:26 pm

Major

Pos PIN Player Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Pts Games Perf
1st 1 Burns, Martin J Stockport 166 w13+ b17+ w3+ w2= b5+ 4.5 5 191
2nd= 2 Hartley, Dean M Amber Valley 145 w22+ w7+ bye= b1= b8+ 4 5 198
2nd= 3 Fisher, Michael J Oldham 149 w4+ b18+ b1- w14+ w6+ 4 5 183
4th 4 Whitehead, Mark A Rochdale 166 b3- w15+ b21+ w8= b17+ 3.5 5 171
5th= 5 Scoular, Adam Worsley 163 bye= w9+ b11= w10+ w1- 3 5 157
5th= 7 Harris, Mark Letchworth & Hitchin 154 w20+ b2- bye= w18+ b11= 3 5 155
5th= 6 Davies, Clive W Rose Forgrove 162 w21= b12+ bye= w9+ b3- 3 5 150
8th= 10 Tait, Bill East Cheshire 130 w8= b19= w17+ b5- w15= 2.5 5 157
8th= 13 Connor, Michael I Great Lever 151 b1- b22= w18+ w11= b19= 2.5 5 156
8th= 14 Barooah, Michael Formby 132 w19= b8- w22+ b3- w20+ 2.5 5 151
8th= 9 Szasz, Anna K Yorkshire Juniors 126 w23+ b5- w19+ b6- w12= 2.5 5 149
8th= 11 Hinchcliffe, Gary Huddersfield 157 w12= b21= w5= b13= w7= 2.5 5 149
8th= 12 Lamb, Ian D Bolton 132 b11= w6- b23+ w16= b9= 2.5 5 147
8th= 8 Patrick, David A Courier Halifax 157 b10= w14+ bye= b4= w2- 2.5 5 143
8th= 15 Davies, Sam Tiger Chess 159 w17- b4- b20+ w21+ b10= 2.5 5 143
8th= 16 Clegg, Robert Huddersfield 160 b18- w20= bye= b12= w21+ 2.5 5 136
17th= 18 Ross, Andy Alwoodley 137 w16+ w3- b13- b7- w23+ 2 5 139
17th= 17 Lloyd, Stephen M Chester 146 b15+ w1- b10- bye+ w4- 2 5 130
17th= 19 Jardine, Chris Great Lever 158 b14= w10= b9- bye= w13= 2 5 122
20th 20 Teague, David Harrogate 130 b7- b16= w15- w23+ b14- 1.5 5 127
21st 21 Aspinall, David E Lytham St Annes 144 b6= w11= w4- b15- b16- 1 5 131
22nd= 22 Siddall, Dave Carlisle Austin Friars 163 b2- w13= b14- 0.5 3 109
22nd= 23 Ashton, David N Pensby 132 b9- bye= w12- b20- b18- 0.5 5 81
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Mick Norris
Posts: 8519
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester

Re: Bolton Easter 2019

Post by Mick Norris » Sat May 04, 2019 5:26 pm

Knights

Pos PIN Player Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Pts Games Perf
1st 1 Busznyak, Arpad Bolton e122 w4+ b15+ w7= b13+ b2+ 4.5 5 156
2nd= 2 Swales, Andrew Burnley 121 w26+ b23+ w8+ b5+ w1- 4 5 149
2nd= 3 Gelder, Paul Alwoodley 118 w28+ b8= w10+ b7+ w6= 4 5 148
2nd= 4 Patel, Parshottambhi D Bolton 108 b1- w34+ b29+ b27+ w21+ 4 5 131
5th= 8 Griffiths, Gareth NR Stockport 129 b25+ w3= b2- w19+ b15+ 3.5 5 137
5th= 7 Jackson, Paul Robert Lancashire * 116 w30+ w29+ b1= w3- w14+ 3.5 5 134
5th= 9 Weller, Colin Scarborough 110 w16= b17= w21+ w11+ b5= 3.5 5 134
5th= 10 Hawthorne, Julian N Kidsgrove 122 b27+ w14= b3- w24+ w13+ 3.5 5 133
5th= 6 Widdup, Jason Morecambe 129 w22+ b21+ w5- w14+ b3= 3.5 5 132
5th= 5 Kakarparthi, Vijay Altrincham & Hale 119 b35+ w20+ b6+ w2- w9= 3.5 5 127
11th= 11 Kirkham, Mark Braille CA 121 w12+ b13- w23+ b9- w26+ 3 5 113
11th= 12 Saram, Nethuli Dunindee Chester 99 b11- w32+ w15- b30+ b22+ 3 5 107
13th= 16 Edgar, Barry Hetton Lyons 125 b9= w19= b22+ w15= 2.5 4 126
13th= 18 Barnett, Douglas J Crewe 122 b14- bye= w30+ b17+ 2.5 4 123
13th= 14 Robinson, Alex Culcheth e121 w18+ b10= w17+ b6- b7- 2.5 5 121
13th= 13 Murphy, Martin P Denton 112 b32+ w11+ bye= w1- b10- 2.5 5 117
13th= 15 Sosnowski, Alex Eccles 114 w33+ w1- b12+ b16= w8- 2.5 5 117
13th= 19 Owens, Robert Formby 121 b23- b16= w26+ b8- w25+ 2.5 5 112
13th= 17 Khokhar, Khalid Chorlton-cum-Hardy 114 b20+ w9= b14- w18- b23+ 2.5 5 106
13th= 20 Hall, Les Crewe 80 w17- b5- bye+ w23= w24+ 2.5 5 97
21st= 22 Harold, Lawrence Eccles 110 b6- w35+ w16- b25+ w12- 2 5 102
21st= 21 Rigby, James Bury e91 b34+ w6- b9- w33+ b4- 2 5 85
23rd= 26 Parkin, Kenneth W Enigma 96 b2- w25= b19- w28+ b11- 1.5 5 94
23rd= 23 Hughes, Peter J Mutual Circle 97 w19+ w2- b11- b20= w17- 1.5 5 91
23rd= 25 Sullivan, Terry Hebden Bridge 111 w8- b26= b33+ w22- b19- 1.5 5 86
23rd= 28 Jayawarna, Thisumi Tameside Juniors 94 b3- b24- w27= b26- w30+ 1.5 5 82
23rd= 27 De Santos, Andrew R Preston 103 w10- b30- b28= w4- b33+ 1.5 5 77
23rd= 24 Coleman, Patrick N Lytham St Annes 109 b29- w28+ bye= b10- b20- 1.5 5 73
29th= 31 Vlad, Pirga Chester e136 b33+ 1 1 146
29th= 29 James, Gareth Bury e94 w24+ b7- w4- 1 3 94
29th= 30 Bohm, Richard D Bury 83 b7- w27+ b18- w12- b28- 1 5 77
32nd 32 Wood, Richard Ecclesall 44 w13- b12- bye= 0.5 3 34
33rd= 35 Sawyer, Ray Lichfield 96 w5- b22- 0 2 65
33rd= 33 Slater, Brian Bolton 76 b15- w31- w25- b21- w27- 0 5 57
33rd= 34 Wertheim, Kenneth Southampton University e50 w21- b4- 0 2 40
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Mick Norris
Posts: 8519
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester

Re: Bolton Easter 2019

Post by Mick Norris » Sat May 04, 2019 5:28 pm

Busy Persons

Pos PIN Player Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts Games Perf
1st= 1 Gordon, Stephen J 4NCL 3Cs 251 53+ 21+ 27+ 30+ 10+ -2 9+ 6+ 7 8 250
1st= 2 McPhillips, Joseph Bolton 223 23+ 24+ -5 20+ 3+ 1+ 17+ 8+ 7 8 237
3rd= 3 Jones, Steven A Basingstoke 217 31+ 18+ 20+ 5+ -2 16+ 9= 12+ 6.5 8 216
3rd= 4 Goodger, Martyn Ely 185 22+ -30 59+ 33+ 19= 27+ 20+ 9+ 6.5 8 181
5th= 5 Sakic, Lorand Bolton e195 43+ 16+ 2+ -3 41+ -8 24+ 13+ 6 8 204
5th= 8 Surtees, Mike J Great Lever 203 39+ -20 34+ 13+ 43+ 5+ 14+ -2 6 8 201
5th= 6 Dobson, Graham W Lancaster 167 50+ 7+ 13+ -9 19+ 28+ 55+ -1 6 8 182
5th= 7 Keely, Leo A Huddersfield 178 42+ -6 47+ 35= 29+ 11= 10+ 17+ 6 8 177
9th= 9 Stoker, Andrew J Stockport 165 51+ 32+ 35+ 6+ 11+ 3= -1 -4 5.5 8 183
9th= 10 Scoular, Adam Worsley 163 37+ 57+ 36+ 17= -1 42+ -7 19+ 5.5 8 170
9th= 11 Norris, Michael J Bury e165 25+ 38+ 15+ -16 -9 7= 35+ 27+ 5.5 8 165
12th= 13 Mulleady, Peter J Great Lever 172 28+ 12+ -6 -8 32+ 31+ 16+ -5 5 8 175
12th= 17 Armstrong, Philip Blue Club (Oldham) 170 33+ 24= 14+ 10= 42+ 12+ -2 -7 5 8 172
12th= 12 Buckley, Colm Chester 172 26+ -13 29+ 27+ 22+ -17 36+ -3 5 8 167
12th= 16 Barooah, Michael Formby 132 52+ -5 43+ 24+ 11+ -3 -13 31+ 5 8 163
12th= 14 Garrett, Peter A Poulton-le-Fylde 148 58+ 29= -17 38+ 40+ 41+ -8 15= 5 8 156
12th= 15 Harris, Mark Letchworth & Hitchin 154 46+ 36= -11 -29 47+ 50+ 37+ 14= 5 8 144
12th= 18 Teague, David Harrogate 130 34+ -3 -28 25+ 54+ -24 43+ 30+ 5 8 137
19th= 20 Jardine, Chris Great Lever 158 57+ 8+ -3 -2 50= 40+ -4 28+ 4.5 8 164
19th= 19 Fairclough, Gary P Chorley e152 -21 53+ 46+ 36+ 4= -6 45+ -10 4.5 8 151
19th= 24 Lancaric, Tomas Liverpool 147 49+ -2 17= -16 51+ 18+ -5 39+ 4.5 8 148
19th= 21 Sakic, Simeon Hungary e154 19+ -1 -44 46+ -36 32+ 42+ 25= 4.5 8 147
19th= 22 Lamb, Ian D Bolton 131 -4 25+ 38= 44+ -12 -36 48+ 37+ 4.5 8 137
19th= 23 Busznyak, Arpad Bolton e136 -2 26+ -41 58+ 44+ -27 29= 36+ 4.5 8 135
19th= 25 Barnaby, Nicholas MS Bolton 159 -11 -22 -18 59+ 53+ 45+ 21= bye+ 4.5 8 134
19th= 26 Supatan, Denzel Ashton 115 -12 -23 -31 34+ 54+ 39= 40+ 35+ 4.5 8 130
27th= 27 Ashton, David N Pensby 133 48+ 45+ -1 -12 35+ 23+ -4 -11 4 8 145
27th= 29 Harman, George Worsley 140 47+ 14= -12 15+ -7 -35 23= 41+ 4 8 143
27th= 31 Taylor, Mark Rochdale 161 -3 -34 26+ 28+ 38+ -13 41+ -16 4 8 141
27th= 32 McGhee, Patrick Lancashire * e137 33+ -9 50+ -42 -13 -21 51+ 46+ 4 8 133
27th= 28 Khokhar, Khalid Chorlton-cum-Hardy 114 -13 59+ 18+ -31 30+ -6 33+ -20 4 8 129
27th= 33 Hawthorne, Julian N Kidsgrove 126 -32 -17 59+ 39+ -4 51+ -28 43+ 4 8 127
27th= 30 Davies, Brian Great Lever 83 40= 4+ 45+ -1 -28 37= 50+ -18 4 8 117
27th= 34 Saram, Nethuli Dunindee Chester 103 -18 31+ -8 -26 58+ -38 52+ 49+ 4 8 116
35th= 36 Lloyd, Stephen M Chester 141 44+ 15= -10 -19 21+ 22+ -12 -23 3.5 8 139
35th= 35 Ross, Andy Alwoodley 126 59+ 41+ -9 7= -27 29+ -11 -26 3.5 8 131
35th= 38 Tait, Bill East Cheshire 125 56+ -11 22= -14 -31 34+ -39 50+ 3.5 8 121
35th= 40 Hepworth, Nigel R Huddersfield 131 30= 51+ 54+ -41 -14 -20 -26 42+ 3.5 8 113
35th= 39 Robinson, Alex Bolton e110 -8 -58 56+ -33 52+ 26= 38+ -24 3.5 8 109
35th= 37 Patel, Parshottambhi D Bolton 92 -10 -50 48+ 57+ 45+ 30= -15 -22 3.5 8 105
41st= 41 Widdup, Jason Morecambe 131 54+ -35 23+ 40+ -5 -14 -31 -29 3 8 126
41st= 42 Owens, Robert Formby 112 -7 56+ 58+ 32+ -17 -10 -21 -40 3 8 119
41st= 43 Barnett, Douglas J Crewe 125 -5 49+ -16 52+ 56+ 8- -18 -33 3 8 110
41st= 46 Palmer, Charles Greater Manchester * e109 -15 55+ -19 -21 -48 58+ 44+ -32 3 8 106
41st= 44 Jayawarna, Thisumi Tameside Juniors 86 -36 48+ 21+ -22 -23 -46 -49 53+ 3 8 101
41st= 45 Aspinall, David E Lytham St Annes 123 55+ -27 -30 53+ -37 -25 -19 55+ 3 8 101
41st= 47 Baron, Lee Bury 95 -29 -54 -7 48+ -15 53+ -57 52+ 3 8 92
41st= 49 De Santos, Andrew R Preston 91 -24 -43 -52 -51 59+ 55+ 44+ -34 3 8 86
41st= 48 Supatan, Tyrone Ashton 93 -27 -44 -37 -47 46+ 59+ -22 57+ 3 8 85
50th 50 Gelder, Paul Alwoodley 117 -6 37+ -32 54+ 20= -15 -30 -38 2.5 8 104
51st= 51 Weller, Colin Scarborough 110 -9 52+ -40 49+ -24 -33 -32 -56 2 8 93
51st= 53 Glover, Gordon L Crusaders Blackburn 108 -1 -19 57+ -45 -25 -47 58+ -44 2 8 90
51st= 54 Slater, Brian Bolton 72 -41 47+ -40 -50 -26 -55 -18 58+ 2 8 80
51st= 52 Hall, Les Crewe 82 -16 -51 49+ -43 -39 56+ -34 -47 2 8 79
51st= 56 Carroll, Anthony Greater Manchester * e80 -38 -42 -39 55+ -43 -52 -57 51+ 2 8 78
51st= 55 Swift, Mike Bolton 90 -45 -46 -56 -49 57+ 54+ -6 -45 2 8 76
51st= 57 Vlad, Pirga Chester e76 -20 -10 -53 -37 -55 56+ 47+ -48 2 8 74
58th 58 Parkin, Kenneth W Enigma 96 -14 39+ -42 -23 -34 -46 -53 -54 1 8 73
59th 59 Barakka, R Ashton e60 -35 -28 -33 -4 -25 -49 -48 0 7 48
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Post Reply